Part Number Cross References

Frequently asked technical questions and common modifications/improvements
KevR
1K Away
1K Away
Posts: 1756
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Normandy
My Cars: It's all in my signature
x 3

Post by KevR » Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:59 am

Right, here's the list of oil filter equivalents for the original (larger) fitment, which was originally listed for all BXs except early BX14 (to june 1988) as well as for early Xantias and many CXs. Taken from a 1996 Purflux catalogue so some refs may be out of date, but might be handy when looking at old stock at an autojumble or ebay.
Might be worth a mod cutting and pasting this into a new thread in the Tech FAQ? Then if it gets added to, it's easier to find.
  • Purflux LS 468A
    Champion F104
    Ford 5011788 (probably others too)
    Lautrette EL H4104
    Crosland 2031
    Fram PH 4703
    Mann W815
    Motorcraft EFL 273
    Peugeot 110951/110967/110968 and others
    Purolator L14619/L17620
    Bosch 0451103089
    Citroen 95580482
    Citroen 95580483
    Citroen 93516538
    Citroen 95495621
    Citroen 95495622
    Citroen 95495894
The only refs I have for the later version so far are:
  • Purflux LS867B
    Mahle OC31
Anyone got any more? Can we do something similar with fuel and air filters, and any other parts which are likely to be shared across models?
1990 BX TZD Estate ('the grey one', 1991 BX TZD Estate ('the white one'), 1982 2CV6 Charleston (in bits), 1972 AZU Serie B (2CV van), 1974 HY72 Camper, 1990 Land Rover 110 diesel LWB, 1957 Mobylette AV76, 1992 Ducati 400SS, 1966 VW Beetle, 1990 Mazda MX-5, 1996 Peugeot 106D, 1974 JCB 2D MkII, 1997 BMW R1100RS, 1987 Suzuki GSX-R1100, 1978 Honda CX500A, 1965 Motobecane Cady, 1988 Honda Bros/Africa Twin, 1963 Massey Ferguson 825, and a lot of bicycles!

User avatar
Slagtrooper
BXpert
BXpert
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:48 pm
Location: Praia Grande/SP - Brazil
x 1

Re: Part Number Cross References

Post by Slagtrooper » Sat Sep 06, 2014 7:57 pm

I know it's an old topic, but one thing that helps me is the http://www.autopartoo.com/ or http://www.yoyopart.com/ sites.

Using the parts catalog and in the search field "Citroen xxxxxxxxx" (X being the numbers) it give what makes use that part. Normally Pug and Citroen, but there are some parts that other makes use too.
Like the GTi 8V pressure regulator, it's the same used by FIAT Uno Turbo 1.4 Mk1

Cross references helps specially when you can't find the oem parts and in places where BX and its parts became rare.
Citroën BX GTi 1993
. XU9JAZ engine, ZF 4HP14 Automatic gearbox
. Leather Seats, Air Conditioner, electric mirrors, windows and sunroof
. "16V type" Speedline Rims, "Ducktail" spoiler and rear vents
ORGA 5219 (February 22, 1991) - Made in Uruguay

Hot steamy night alone, I wait for you ♫ Cold brittle morning alone and I cry for you ♪ And when you finally call ♫ You cloak your moves in the shadows ♪♫♪

User avatar
Vanny
Merseyside resident
Merseyside resident
Posts: 3424
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 11:48 pm
Location: BX Pub
My Cars: BX 16v Ph2
x 11

Re: Part Number Cross References

Post by Vanny » Wed Sep 10, 2014 3:59 pm

As a side note,

Purflux LS 468A is not the correct filter for a BX16v, all though it is physically the same on the outside, it apparently has a lower flow rate.

Citroen list the correct filter for a BX16v as

1109 AP - Purflux - LS867 B (was part no N3 1109)
or
1109 AP - MANN W 712/8 (was 1109 J9)

User avatar
MULLEY
Over 2k
Posts: 8375
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: Derbyshire
x 3

Re: Part Number Cross References

Post by MULLEY » Wed Sep 10, 2014 10:18 pm

Cheers Vanny, that was just the info which i was after :) I presume they can still be purchased from citroen?
2002 C5 2.0 HDI Estate - Remapped - It goes better
2011 Mini Cooper D Clubman - it does over 60mpg
1992 TZD Turbo - SORN - slowly getting there
1991 Gti 16V - Blaze is back on the road since 2008
1990 Gti 8Valve SOLD - looks like it's been scrapped
2002 Mini Cooper S - SOLD - i miss this car
1992 TXD - Scrapped in March 2014

I'm not just a username, i'm also called Matthew.